Privacy Policy

 

Nice Talent Asset Management Limited Personal Information Collection Statement Relating to the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. 


Nice Talent Asset Management Limited (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining your personal data—that is, information relating to a living individual from whom it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained- in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorized access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

Please be aware that this Statement replaces any notice or statement of similar nature issued by the employment application Company previously, pursuant to the Ordinance.

Accessing the Web Site

We may receive personally identifiable information you submit to or through our Website or through contact means as provided in the Website. Failure to provide such personally identifiable information may result in us being unable to provide you with the services or information requested or to answer your queries. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at our Website include information you provided to us. [(e.g. your name, ID and email address)]

Cookies

The Company uses "cookies" to collect and store information about your Internet connection when you visit our web site. Cookies are data elements that our website sends to your browser. In using cookies, the Company does not gather or store any personal information about you other than to the extent necessary to identify you, if you are a registered user. The Company utilizes cookies to better understand who is coming, and returning, to our website. The Company also uses cookies to measure the number of visitors to different parts of our website. This information helps the Company to improve our website and make it more useful to our visitors. If you would prefer not to accept cookies from the Company, you may set your browser accordingly. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may not be able to access the entire website.

Purpose And Use Of Personal Data

Personal data collected from you may be used by WL Capital Management Limited within or outside Hong Kong, for the purposes of providing investment management and advisory services and direct marketing. The usage of the personal data may depend upon your relationship with the Company, which include but not limited to:

i)   the processing of an application for an account with Nice Talent Asset Management Limited
ii)  the daily operation of the investment management and advisory services provided to clients
iii) meeting the disclosures, reporting and compliance requirements of any law or regulation, codes, guidelines binding on the Company.

The Company will not use your personal data in direct marketing with your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, your name, contact details held by the Company from time to time will not be used by the Company in direct marketing of financial services or products offered by Nice Talent Asset Management Limited or co-branded partners. You have the right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. The Company will cease to use your data for direct marketing purposes without charge if you so request.

Data held by the Company relating to you will be kept confidential but the Company may from time to time provide information to the following parties for the above purposes:

Any agent or third-party service provider who provides administrative or securities clearing or other services to Nice Talent Asset Management Limited in connection with the operation of its business including the trustee, investment manager, registrar, transfer agent, the custodian, administrative service agent, and the auditor of each product offered by the Company;

Any party (including but not limited to, any local or foreign governmental, tax or regulatory authority or court of competent jurisdiction) entitled thereto by law or regulation or in response to a regulatory request;

Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including all subsidiaries and affiliates of the Company which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

For Hong Kong residents – your rights under the Ordinance

 

Under the Ordinance, any individual has the right:

i)  may check whether we hold personally identifiable information about him/her and may request access to such information;
ii)  may request the Company to correct any personally identifiable information relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
iii) may request the Company to specify its policies and practices in relation to personally identifiable information and to be informed of the kind of personally identifiable information held by the Company; and
iv) may object to the use of his/her personally identifiable information for marketing purposes (if applicable); the Company will not use his/her personally identifiable information for these purposes if he/she communicates his/her objection to the Company.

Nice Talent Asset Management Limited has the right to charge a reasonable fee in respect of any access request.

The holder of the personal data may request to access to data or correction data. Such a request to be addressed as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Nice Talent Asset Management Limited
20/F, Lippo Lieghton Tower
103 Leighton Road, Causeway Bay
Hong Kong

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

 

The Company reserves the right to revise this policy at any time by posting a revised Privacy Policy online (of which you will be made aware when you next access this web site after such revisions have been made) and your continued access to or use of the web site will mean that you agree to these changes.


Nothing in this statement shall limit the rights of any data subject under the Ordinance.

In case of discrepancies between the English and other language versions of these Terms of Use and content of this website, the English version shall prevail.

Disclaimer
Nice Talent Asset Management Limited is regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong. Non-Hong Kong residents are responsible for observing all applicable laws and regulations of their relevant jurisdictions before proceeding to access the information contained herein.


This website has not been reviewed by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong and may contain information of non-SFC authorized funds. Issued by Nice Talent Asset Management Limited.

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© Copyright 2019 Nice Talent Asset Management Limited. All rights reserved.